AVEO Monthly Triples Tournament Results 2016-17

Tournament Results

This is the place to check all the action from the AVEO Monthly 2 Bowl Triples Tournament.


Final Round Update

Aveo Monthly Triples Final Round Results
 
Another great season where we had 28 teams competing for weekly and Season Aggregate prize money sponsored by AVEO Retirement Living Communities.
 
This event has now concluded for the 2016/17 season.
 
Attachments below show the scores for the last Round, Season Aggregate results and Results for each round and Season Aggregate winners.
 
The winners for the last Round, and the overall winners for the season came down to the very last game and in fact the very last ends of the match between the teams skipped by Alan Hughes (Mulgrave) and Alan Thompson (Berwick).
 
Alan Hughes eventually won the competition by 2 shots (12-10).
Third place overall went to the team skipped by Gavin Bransgrove from Upwey Tecoma (team put in by James McArthur)
Fourth place went to Cliff Fothergill (Berwick) and Fifth place to Graham Spencer (Beaumaris).
 
Round 6 game winners were Andrew Johnson (Berwick), John Pentreath (Keysborough) and John Bignolds team (Berwick) skipped this week by John Smythe.
 
We saw some great games yesterday played in very warm and humid conditions with some patches of rain during the day.
 
Credit goe to all the players for their efforts yesterday and all through the season.
 
Particular thanks to our regular willing hard workers,
Graham Rushton,
Pat Doggett,
Barry Fisher,
Bill Stilo,
Maurice Boyd
and all of the hard working Kitchen and bar volunteers.
 
We must also thank Mark Walker and Dave Reddy and his Greens Management team for providing us with the best greens in Melbourne on which to play this event that has now been running for 14 years.
 
We look forward to hosting the 15th Season later this year.
 
Jeff Janetzki (Tournament Organiser)
 
 

Round 5 Update - 20-2-17

The latest round of the Berwick Bowling Club Summer Monthly Triples Competition was held on Monday in challenging weather conditions.
 
With one round already lost to bad weather this season, the organisers and players were all keen to make sure that further play was not lost.
 
Our thanks to everyone for their patience and persistence in getting the competion to continue despite the less than ideal weather.
 
Round Winners with 3 wins each
1. Norm Forbes - Yallorn
2. Peter Artaud - Berwick
3. Alan Hughes - Mulgrave CC
4. Bob Anketell - San Remo
 
The overall standings after Round 5 are
1. Alan Thompson - Berwick
2. Alan Hughes - Mulgrave CC
3. James McArthur - Upwey Tecoma
4. Peter Artaud - Berwick
5. Brian Jones - Mornington
 
Full details can be found on the links below
 

The round results are here

The overall aggregate standings here


Round 4 Update - 16-1-17

Round Four Winners are:

1st - Peter Artaud (Berwick) - 3 Wins
2nd - Dennis Griffin (Berwick) - 3 Wins
3rd - Pat Steere (Berwick) - 2.5 Wins

Aggregate Standings after Round 4

Leader - Alan Thompson (Berwick)
Second - James McArthur (Upwey/Tecoma)
Third - Brian Jones (Mornington)
Fourth - Alan Hughes (Mulgrave)
Fifth - Dennis Griffin (Berwick)


 

Round Three was held this week.

Round Three winners with 3 wins each were :

1st - C. Fothergill (Berwick)
2nd - B. Jones (Mornington)
3rd - A. Thompson (Bwerick)

Aggregate Standings after 3 rounds

Leader - A. Thompson (Berwick)
Second - B. Jones (Mornington)
Third - J. McArthur (Upwey/Tecoma
Fourth - A. Hughes (Mulgrave)
Fifth - G. Spencer (Beaumaris)

Round Scores in Detail

Round 1

Round 3

Round 4

Aggregate Scores in Detail

After Round 4